veganazi (veganazi) wrote in vegancooking,
veganazi
veganazi
vegancooking

emes jello/vegan marshmellows question

i'm confused about the whole thing... what are they saying is not vegan? and how can something have animal ingredients in it and not list it: "Contains Sugar, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor & Color."

is it the "natural flavor and color" that is in question?

sorry to ask a dumb question --especially if it has already been addressed. i'm just wanting to be correctly informed...and want to pass on knowledgeable, correct information to others.
Tags: -unethical companies
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 13 comments