I've got a potluck I'm going to, and got asked to bring a vegan dessert. I was thinking about making crisped rice treats, and started reading the ingrediants on my bag of marshmellows -and oops - geletin. I'm not completely vegan myself, so I forget things like there being geletin in marshmellows.
So my question is, if I make crisp rice things with vegan marshmellows, will it work? The main issue in my head is I don't know if it's the geletin or the sugar holding the stuff together. I've made them with a vegetian spead for the butter before, so am not so worried about that.