makimonster (makimonster) wrote in vegancooking,
makimonster
makimonster
vegancooking

gelatin

If I see "gelatin" in the ingredient sections of a product, should I always assume the gelatin's made from animals? Or in other words, if a manufacturer used an animal-free substitute, would they neccesarily specify it?

I tried searching this community's memories and Googling to find the answer but hopefully one of you guys can help me out :) There is something my boyfriend and I want to eat, but we don't really want to eat it if.. you know.

Thank you!

S.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 9 comments